Saturday, February 28, 2009

2/28/09 - Squirrel

This little guy visits our front yard every morning. He will even come up on the front porch. This photo was taken through the window and screen, so it's not very sharp. I've tried to get photos of him before, but whenever I move around to try and get the camera, he sees me. It was cloudy this morning so I don't think he could see me. I was happy to get a few shots of him.

Friday, February 27, 2009

2/27/09 - Flowers in Bloom



Our wild flowers are beginning to bloom. It's amazing how it only takes a few warm sunny days to get the flowers going. These shots are "set up" and I couldn't make up my mind between the last two. Which do you prefer? The first shot was indoors.

ETA: On second thought, I like the middle one best - I prefer the angle as opposed to the straight on shot of the last one.

Thursday, February 26, 2009

2/26/09 - Stained Glass

This is the window over my kitchen sink, where I have some of my Otagiri cat collection.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

2/25/09 - Fence Posts

Have I mentioned I like fences? This is our fence and I always look at it from the house and love the way it looks, but I haven't shot a photo of it that really captures what I want. I guess I'll keep trying.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

2/24/09 - Gone South for Winter

Do blue birds go south for winter? This is one of our blue bird boxes and it's in need of a big Spring cleaning.

Monday, February 23, 2009

2/23/09 - Life gets in the way sometimes

Life got in the way of my camera again. So this is another shot from February 2008. You'll probably recognize this tree from earlier this year, when I mentioned it's one of my favorite trees. You didn't believe me did ya? See, I even took photos of it last year, but it had a pretty, partially visible moon to keep it company.

Sunday, February 22, 2009

2/22/09 - I'm not perfect

As much as I hate to admit it to myself, I'm not perfect. I failed to get a photo today, so I went back to February 2008 for this one. I reprocessed in LR2, used selective color for orange, and added a vignette. I actually like this better than what I came up with in last years edits.

Saturday, February 21, 2009

2/21/09 - Pink Flower

Why is it when you try to give the name of something, it escapes you? Well, for now, I can't remember the name of this little flower. I planted them in my flower bed years ago, and they are always there. They bloom almost all year long, even in the cold. It's a tough little guy, and you can tell by the leaves that it takes a beating. It isn't a perfect flower photo, but I think it shows the little flowers tenacity.

Friday, February 20, 2009

2/20/09 - Car Show




The Car Show had a lot of cars in a small area, so it was hard to get many shots. I got a few that are okay so I posted them here.

Thursday, February 19, 2009

2/19/09 - It's here!

A pine cone - just testing for sharpness.

Minoux, who sometimes refuses to look at the camera, and when he does, I have a split second to focus and snap. I love the nice bokeh on this shot.

Maximus was sitting in a nice sunny spot for me.

My new lens is here! I had some previous commitments for today, so I wasn't able to play as much as I wanted to, but here are three that I'm pleased with.

Oops forgot: my new lens is the Canon 24-105L. So far it's awesome!

You're going to be sick of kitty pics by the end of the year. LOL

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

2/18/09 - Arriving Tomorrow!!

I'm replacing my first photo with this one, which I like much better. I went out to the shop with hubby and youngest son. They were changing out handle bars and I was playing with the camera. If you're a Harley fan, you'll get the composition - Harley Davidson on the tank, and Milwaukee on the radio in the background. (Harley's are made in Milwaukee. :) )

Oh my goodness, I've wanted this lens for soooooo long! It arrives tomorrow and I can't wait. It's the Canon 24-105 L. I sure hope it blows me away with clarity, and I also hope it will pump me up to get some good photos again. I've sort of been on a dull streak lately. :) (Could it be because I'm really busy and don't have time to focus on photos???)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

2/17/09 - Cowboys and Ponies

This is some machine embroidery that I put on a baby burp cloth for my great-newphew.

Monday, February 16, 2009

2/16/09 - Blue

This is not what I had envisioned, but I guess I'll take it.
(It's heavily edited.)

Sunday, February 15, 2009

2/15/09


We had a few sunny, warm days, so one of our azaleas is trying to bloom. We've had these particular azalea bushes since the spring after we married 24 years ago, and they've been moved three or four times.

Saturday, February 14, 2009

2/14/09 - Hear Me Roar


Okay, I was going for the bottom shot (using flash), but he gave me a great big old yawn right after I though I had what I wanted, so I snapped it, and I just couldn't resist posting it. This is a cropped version - I thought the details were pretty cool.

Friday, February 13, 2009

2/13/09 - Calm in the Midst of the Storm

Maximus always knows when I need to take a break. All he needs to do is sit on top of all my work.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

2/12/09 - Pine Tree

This is our neighbors' pine tree. It's a huge tree, and I enjoy looking at it. I also like the sunlight on the fence posts.

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

2/11/09 - Critter Feet


These are Maximus' tufty toes. I think they're sooo cute - it's no wonder he slides around corners. :D

I was zoomed all the way out (28-135 IS) and very close, so I had to go to manual focus.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

2/10/09 - Do the Dew!

These were sitting on the kitchen table, begging for a shot.

Monday, February 9, 2009

2/9/09 - The Question


This is our pool fence. The geometry has always caught my eye.

Have you ever had someone ask you, "Why did you take a picture of that?" Well, I recently had a niece ask me that. I told her that I take photos "like that" because I like it and I have fun capturing what I see. She had a duh look on her face, and I knew she just didn't understand. So, I'm glad to be a member of this group and to hang out with other Moms who understand what photography means to us as individuals.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

2/8/09 - Night Before Full Moon

I really had to make myself get the camera out today. We were busy with other things and enjoying the beautiful warmer weather. But, when the moon came out, I knew I had my subject for the day. It's not perfect, but I'm pleased with it. Wish I had a longer lens. :)

Saturday, February 7, 2009

2/7/09

Just a snapshot today. I was walking into the room and there was Maximus, hanging out both ends of the office chair. He's such a silly kitty.

Friday, February 6, 2009

2/6/09

Yuck! I missed yesterday - first day I've missed all year. :D So, here is one from last October. We drove down to the coast for Cruisin the Coast and I shot a few sea gulls.

2/5/09

No time for much thought about photos today. I wonder why?

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

2/4/09

In Jail????

I thought this was a fun shot. I was coming out of my bedroom and saw them sitting there outside the gate and ran to grab my camera. They sure do look sad and pitiful sitting there waiting for me to come out. LOL

Yep, my kitties are trained to not jump over the gate, and nope, it didn't take much, only a few squirts with a water bottle. :D

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

2/3/09


Spots of sunshine on the trees.

Monday, February 2, 2009

2/2/09

Have you ever loved a tree?

This is our huge red oak that is by our carport. I love this tree. It's so big and the shade in the summer is awesome. I can only guess at how much this tree saves us on our AC bill. It's a tough tree too, as it withstood Hurricane Katrina. I hope this tree outlives me.

2/1/09


Taken in the wee morning hours.

What do you do when you're waiting in the ER to see a Dr. for an extreme ear infection? You play with your cell phone camera. :D Notice the head behind the desk? It looked like he was reading his email.

Our oldest son very quickly developed a severe ear ache due to ear infection. Of course the Urgent Care centers were closed so we had to go to the ER. It took five hours from the time we left home, until we got back home. Argh!